Sandi Spots

    Morning Glory

    Little Italy · $22–36 · Ranked in 1 list

    Last updated

    Quick answer

    Morning Glory is a Little Italy spot ranked #5 of 8 in our Best Breakfast in San Diego list, scoring 86/100. Order the soufflé pancakes and the caviar eggs. The prettiest breakfast in San Diego, and the food holds up.

    We scored Morning Glory 86/100 in our full editorial review.

    Read the full Morning Glory review

    Morning Glory at a glance

    Price range
    $22–36 — Budget-friendly. One of the cheaper ways to eat well nearby.
    Hours
    Hours change seasonally — we link straight to the venue's current hours rather than publish a stale schedule.
    Best for
    Breakfast
    Order this
    Soufflé pancakes and the caviar eggs

    What to order at Morning Glory

    The neighborhood context

    Morning Glory sits in Little Italy — downtown San Diego's northwest edge, walkable from the waterfront and the Gaslamp. The area is known for the Saturday Mercato farmers market, Piazza della Famiglia, and the best restaurant density downtown, and the feel is polished and food-obsessed — the neighborhood locals take visitors to first. Parking: Metered street parking and garages; the Little Italy Trolley station is on the Green Line.

    Explore Little Italy

    How it compares

    On our Best Breakfast in San Diego list, Morning Glory lands at #5 of 8, just behind Snooze, an A.M. Eatery (88/100) and ahead of Hash House A Go Go (86/100). Great Maple holds #1 with 90/100, so the gap is 4 points.

    See the full Best Breakfast in San Diego ranking

    How Morning Glory stacks up in the category

    Morning Glory scores 86/100 against a best breakfast in san diego field that averages 87.4, running from 85 at the bottom to 90 at the top. That is 1.4 points below the category average, though it still finishes ahead of 1 of the 7 other places we scored. It lands 5th of 8, and the category leader is 4 points clear.

    Judged criterion by criterion, Morning Glory separates itself most on atmosphere (93/100 versus a 85.4 category average). Its softest showing is value at 74, 10.9 points under the field. Those two numbers are the honest summary: this is a place you pick for atmosphere, not for a clean sweep of every category.

    Morning Glory scores versus the Best Breakfast in San Diego category average
    CriterionMorning GloryCategory avg.Difference
    Experience9089.3+0.7
    Consistency8688.3-2.3
    Value7484.9-10.9
    Atmosphere9385.4+7.6
    Uniqueness9085.3+4.7

    Scores are Sandi Spots editorial judgments, compared against every other place we ranked in best breakfast in san diego.

    Who Morning Glory is right for

    Go if

    • You care about atmosphere — it beats the category average by 7.6 points there.
    • You care about uniqueness — it beats the category average by 4.7 points there.
    • You care about experience — it beats the category average by 0.7 points there.

    Skip it if

    • Value is your priority — it scores 74 against a 84.9 average here.
    • Consistency is your priority — it scores 86 against a 88.3 average here.

    What else we rank near Morning Glory

    Little Italy is dense enough that Morning Glory rarely needs to be a standalone trip. We have scored at least six other ranked spots in the same neighborhood, so it is easy to stack a visit with Born & Raised (93/100 in our best steakhouses in san diego list) or False Idol (93/100) and turn one stop into an afternoon.

    Know before you go

    • Hours change seasonally, so we link straight to the venue's live hours instead of publishing a schedule that goes stale.
    • Expect $22–36 pricing. Budget-friendly. One of the cheaper ways to eat well nearby.
    • Parking in Little Italy: Metered street parking and garages; the Little Italy Trolley station is on the Green Line.
    • If it is your first visit, order the soufflé pancakes and the caviar eggs before you experiment.

    Why Morning Glory made the list

    Experience
    90/100
    Consistency
    86/100
    Value
    74/100
    Atmosphere
    93/100
    Uniqueness
    90/100

    Local tips from our rankings

    • “Weekday mornings are the only realistic walk-in window.”

    Is Morning Glory worth it?

    Yes, if you are in the neighborhood or nearby.

    Morning Glory scores 86/100 in our Best Breakfast in San Diego list (#5 of 8). It is strongest on atmosphere (93) and experience (90). The prettiest breakfast in San Diego, and the food holds up.

    Skip it if value matters most to you — that is its weakest category (74/100).

    Plan your visit to Morning Glory

    Morning Glory is a good fit for breakfast. Because it ranks #5 on our best breakfast in san diego list, it makes the most sense to pair it with nearby stops in Little Italy rather than build a day around a long cross-town drive. Check live hours and availability before leaving, especially for a weekend visit.

    Best tactical tip: Weekday mornings are the only realistic walk-in window.

    Share this spot:XFacebookRedditWhatsApp Email

    Reader reviews

    No reader reviews yet for Morning Glory. Be the first.

    Your rating

    One review per reader. Reader reviews are separate from our editorial score and never affect ranking placement.

    Own Morning Glory?

    Claim this listing to correct details, send us updated hours or a menu, and get the verified badge for your site. Claiming is free and does not change your ranking position.

    Every list Morning Glory appears on

    Score 86/100 · Order: Soufflé pancakes and the caviar eggs · $22–36

    Morning Glory's pink dining room gets the attention, but the kitchen turns out genuinely excellent soufflé pancakes and egg dishes. Prices are high and the room is loud, which cost it a couple points.

    Local tip: Weekday mornings are the only realistic walk-in window.

    Scored with our ranking methodology — breakfast-restaurants.

    About this guide

    Written and fact-checked by the Sandi Spots Editorial team — San Diego residents publishing under Sleep Coast LLC. Every place we recommend has been visited in person or verified against an official source, and no business can pay for inclusion or a higher ranking. Last updated .

    Local, first-hand. Reported on the ground in San Diego County.
    Kept current. Prices, hours, and closures reviewed on a rolling basis.
    Independent. Affiliate links never influence rankings.

    Editorial policy · About us · Suggest a correction