Sandi Spots

    Rare Society

    Solana Beach / Mission Hills · $$$ · Ranked in 1 list

    Last updated

    Quick answer

    Rare Society is a Solana Beach / Mission Hills spot ranked #4 of 7 in our Best Steakhouses in San Diego list, scoring 88/100 in our Best Steakhouses in San Diego. Order the wagyu flight. The best modern steakhouse in the county and the most fun wagyu tasting format.

    We scored Rare Society 88/100 in our full editorial review.

    Read the full Rare Society review

    Rare Society at a glance

    Price range
    $$$ — Mid-to-upper range for San Diego; reservations usually help.
    Hours
    Hours change seasonally — we link straight to the venue's current hours rather than publish a stale schedule.
    Best for
    Steakhouses
    Order this
    Wagyu flight

    What to order at Rare Society

    The neighborhood context

    Rare Society is in Solana Beach / Mission Hills, San Diego. Give yourself a few extra minutes for parking on weekends — Solana Beach / Mission Hills fills up early on sunny days.

    Explore Solana Beach / Mission Hills

    How it compares

    On our Best Steakhouses in San Diego list, Rare Society lands at #4 of 7, just behind Greystone Prime Steakhouse (89/100) and ahead of Ruth's Chris Steak House (87/100). Born & Raised holds #1 with 93/100, so the gap is 5 points.

    See the full Best Steakhouses in San Diego ranking

    How Rare Society stacks up in the category

    Rare Society scores 88/100 against a best steakhouses in san diego field that averages 88.3, running from 85 at the bottom to 93 at the top. That is 0.3 points below the category average, though it still finishes ahead of 3 of the 6 other places we scored. It lands 4th of 7, and the category leader is 5 points clear.

    Judged criterion by criterion, Rare Society separates itself most on beef quality (91/100 versus a 90.4 category average). Its softest showing is cooking at 88, 1.4 points under the field. Those two numbers are the honest summary: this is a place you pick for beef quality, not for a clean sweep of every category.

    Rare Society scores versus the Best Steakhouses in San Diego category average
    CriterionRare SocietyCategory avg.Difference
    Beef quality9190.4+0.6
    Cooking8889.4-1.4
    Sides & extras8687.4-1.4
    Service & room8887.7+0.3
    Value8281.7+0.3

    Scores are Sandi Spots editorial judgments, compared against every other place we ranked in best steakhouses in san diego.

    Who Rare Society is right for

    Go if

    • You care about beef quality — it beats the category average by 0.6 points there.
    • You care about service & room — it beats the category average by 0.3 points there.
    • You care about value — it beats the category average by 0.3 points there.
    • You are treating the meal as the occasion rather than a quick stop.

    Skip it if

    • Cooking is your priority — it scores 88 against a 89.4 average here.
    • Sides & extras is your priority — it scores 86 against a 87.4 average here.
    • You want a walkable cluster of stops — nothing else we rank sits in Solana Beach / Mission Hills.

    What else we rank near Rare Society

    Rare Society is the only place we have ranked in Solana Beach / Mission Hills so far, which makes it a destination stop rather than part of a walkable crawl — plan the trip around it.

    Same category, same price band as Rare Society

    If Rare Society is booked or closed, these score closest at the same $$$ spend in the same list:

    Know before you go

    • Hours change seasonally, so we link straight to the venue's live hours instead of publishing a schedule that goes stale.
    • Expect $$$ pricing. Mid-to-upper range for San Diego; reservations usually help.
    • If it is your first visit, order the wagyu flight before you experiment.

    Why Rare Society made the list

    Beef quality
    91/100
    Cooking
    88/100
    Sides & extras
    86/100
    Service & room
    88/100
    Value
    82/100

    Local tips from our rankings

    • “Split the wagyu flight between two people — full portions of A5 get overwhelming fast.”

    Is Rare Society worth it?

    Yes, if you are in the neighborhood or nearby.

    Rare Society scores 88/100 in our Best Steakhouses in San Diego list (#4 of 7). It is strongest on beef quality (91) and cooking (88). The best modern steakhouse in the county and the most fun wagyu tasting format.

    Skip it if value matters most to you — that is its weakest category (82/100).

    Plan your visit to Rare Society

    Rare Society is a good fit for steakhouses. Because it ranks #4 on our best steakhouses in san diego list, it makes the most sense to pair it with nearby stops in Solana Beach / Mission Hills rather than build a day around a long cross-town drive. Check live hours and availability before leaving, especially for a weekend visit.

    Best tactical tip: Split the wagyu flight between two people — full portions of A5 get overwhelming fast.

    Share this spot:XFacebookRedditWhatsApp Email

    Reader reviews

    No reader reviews yet for Rare Society. Be the first.

    Your rating

    One review per reader. Reader reviews are separate from our editorial score and never affect ranking placement.

    Own Rare Society?

    Claim this listing to correct details, send us updated hours or a menu, and get the verified badge for your site. Claiming is free and does not change your ranking position.

    Every list Rare Society appears on

    Score 88/100 on this list's criteria · Order: Wagyu flight · $$$

    Rare Society updated the steakhouse formula with a loud room, a good cocktail list, and small-format wagyu flights that let you taste several grades in one sitting. It is a better night out than most of the old-guard rooms, even if the beef sourcing isn't quite Born & Raised level.

    Local tip: Split the wagyu flight between two people — full portions of A5 get overwhelming fast.

    Scored with our ranking methodology — steakhouses.

    About this guide

    Written and fact-checked by the Sandi Spots Editorial team — San Diego residents publishing under Sleep Coast LLC. Every place we recommend has been visited in person or verified against an official source, and no business can pay for inclusion or a higher ranking.

    Local, first-hand. Reported on the ground in San Diego County.
    Kept current. Prices, hours, and closures reviewed on a rolling basis.
    Independent. Affiliate links never influence rankings.

    Editorial policy · About us · Suggest a correction